Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6659
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nakuru - Nakuru
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Nakuru Airstrip on behalf of the 70 OTU. During the takeoff roll, a tyre burst. The airplane swung and the undercarriage collapsed. Both crew members escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O King, instructor,
Sgt McDonald, student pilot.
Probable cause:
A tyre burst during takeoff.