Date & Time: Feb 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Batavia. A crewman was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
S/L D. K. Banks, pilot, †
F/Sgt Henry Alan Oliver.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.