Date & Time: Jul 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4820
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Fuka - Fuka
MSN:
8835
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Fuka on a raid over Gazala. On return, an engine caught fire and the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near Bakbak, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Michael Frederick Henry Fox, pilot,
Sgt Harry Francis Alfred Nicholas, observer,
Sgt Maurice Klines, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.