Date & Time:
May 6, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Registration:
L5823
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing in Kano, the aircraft was caught by strong winds. It veered off runway, hit a ditch and lost an undercarriage before coming to rest. No casualties. Crew from the 216th Squadron.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong winds upon landing.