Date & Time: May 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5823
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SH.16
YOM:
1939
Location:
Kano
Kano
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Kano Airport, the airplane was caught by strong crosswinds. It veered off runway, hit a ditch and lost an undercarriage before coming to rest. All five crew members from the 216th Squadron escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon control due to strong crosswinds.