Date & Time: Mar 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5854
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heliopolis - Heliopolis
MSN:
SH.47
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training mission at RAF Heliopolis. While practicing attacks at low height, the airplane collided with trees and crashed near the airbase. All five crew members evacuated safely.