Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5835
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (216th Squadron) was performing a flight within Egypt when it was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted to make an emergency landing in the Egyptian Desert. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, there was no casualties.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.