Date & Time: Jul 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While overflying the Egyptian Desert, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in the desert. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, there was no casualties. Crew from the 216th Squadron.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.