Date & Time: Jun 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5852
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tangmere - Tangmere
MSN:
SH.45
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While descending to RAF Tangmere in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit a hill and disintegrated. All five crewmen were killed.
Crew (24th Squadron):
P/O Hedley Eric Large, pilot,
F/O Colman O'Shaughnessy Murphy, pilot,
AC1 Leonard Bradburn,
LAC Wilfred Arnol Harper,
LAC Ernest Wragg.