Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1973 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet Bre.1150 Atlantic
Registration:
257
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
64
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight along the Dutch coast when he encountered unknown technical problems. The captain decided to ditch the airplane about 1,500 meters off Wassenaar. All 14 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was towed but considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems in flight.