Date & Time: Jan 20, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 280
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJKX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille – Paris
MSN:
8
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Marseille to Paris, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In stormy weather, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the hill of Paty, in Caromb. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pierre Lefèvre du Prey, pilot,
André Simon, radio navigator.