Date & Time: Apr 8, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tatoi - Tatoi
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training flight at Tatoi Air Base. On final approach, the single engine aircraft collided with a Greek Air Force De Havilland DH.9 with two pilots on board. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing all three crew members.
Probable cause:
According to the Greek Authorities, the collision was caused by a violation of the flight safety rules.