Date & Time: May 7, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Brito Pais
Registration:
Patria
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lisbon - Tunis - Cairo - Bushehr - Karachi - Macau
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Both Portuguese aviators Brito Pais and Sarmento Beires departed Portugal (Vila Nova de Milfontes) on a flight to Macau with intermediate stops in Tunis, Cairo, Bushehr and Karachi. While flying over Rajasthan, the crew encountered engine problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots escaped uninjured and continued their trip with a De Havilland DH.9.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.