Date & Time: Oct 17, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEGZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
168
YOM:
1922
Country:
Mauritania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Guy Martin des Pallières was performing a mail flight between South America and France. While cruising over Port Etienne (Nouadhibou), Mauritania, he suffered sunstroke and lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. He was rescued and transferred to a local hospital where he died from his injuries a day later.