Date & Time: Jan 17, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALJU
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alicante – Barcelona
MSN:
6083.130
YOM:
1922
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Barcelona, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to snow falls. Too low, the aircraft impacted ground and crashed in a field near the airport. The pilot Victor Gay was killed while the passenger was slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.