Date & Time: Oct 25, 1935 at 0256 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boulton & Paul P.71
Operator:
Registration:
G-ACOY
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Brussels
MSN:
P.71A/2
YOM:
1934
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Brussels-Haren Airport at night, the twin engine aircraft impacted the ground and crashed 10 metres short of runway. All 15 occupants were rescued, among them seven were injured, two seriously. The aircraft named 'Britomart' was damaged beyond repair.