Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
44-83724
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
32365
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a SAR mission following the crash of a USAF C-47 on December 9. In unknown circumstances, the B-17 crash landed in an icecap. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site, all six crew members were rescued by the crew of a ski equipped C-47 on December 27, 1948.