Date & Time: Dec 14, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
53-0231
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Westover - Westover
MSN:
17113
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft, assigned to the 384th AREFS, departed from Westover AFB on a refueling mission. The KC-97 collided with a B-52 during refueling at an altitude of about 15,000 feet. The aircraft lost the whole left horizontal stabilizer and elevator, the rudder was missing and the upper fourth of the vertical stabilizer. They made a no-flap, electrical power off landing at night at Dow AFB. Two crew members on the B-52 parachuted to safety. The plane remaining crew members continued to Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF) where a safe landing was made.
Source:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19591214-0