Date & Time: Sep 17, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
4X-FPR/033
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
16714
YOM:
1952
Location:
Suez
Suez
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While conducting a survey flight, the airplane was shot down by an Egyptian missile after it penetrated the Egyptian airspace. It crashed in a desert area located near Suez. A crew member survived while seven others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.