Date & Time: Jul 13, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
52-2637
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Castle - Castle
MSN:
16668
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Castle AFB, while climbing, the aircraft suffered serious technical issues and crashed in a huge explosion about seven miles northwest of the airbase, near the city of Cressey. All ten crew members were killed.