Date & Time: Jul 6, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
51-0220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lake Charles - Goose Bay
MSN:
16287
YOM:
1951
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
One of the engine caught fire while descending to Goose Bay Airport following a flight from Lake Charles, Louisiana. The airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in a dense wooded area located 72 km northeast of Goose Bay Airport. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.