Date & Time: Feb 21, 1956 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Palm Beach - West Palm Beach
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed West Palm Beach at 1345LT for a local training mission. After completing several maneuvers, the crew was returning to his base when, on final approach, at a speed of 142 knots, the four engine aircraft struck a 42-foot high light pole. It continued for 660 feet, lost its both wings, broken in two and eventually crashed in a field. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Andrew B. Smernis, pilot,
Cpt Earl Wellington Meredith, Jr., copilot,
2nd Lt Thomas Dee McLeod, copilot,
T/Sgt William Edward McDeid, flight engineer,
M/Sgt John Harold James, panel engineer.
Probable cause:
The investigation would conclude the fault lay not with the crew. It was an in-flight fire; not in an engine, but in the area of the left wing's leading edge.