Date & Time: Nov 5, 1964
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pease - Pease
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Five Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker planes were scheduled to take off from Pease AFB as part of an airborne refueling training mission. The first three took off successfully, however the forth aircraft crashed and exploded on take off, scattering debris across the Pease golf course, and nearby Route 101. All five crewmen aboard were killed. Two civilians, a mother and her daughter, were slightly burned when the accident occurred. They had been sitting in a car on Route 101 watching the aircraft take off.
Crew (100th Air Refueling Squadron):
Cpt Robert L. Thompson, pilot,
Cpt Michael P. Valavon, copilot,
1st Lt Larry C. Dennis, navigator,
S/Sgt Gerald W. Schulz, boom operator,
S/Sgt Richard E. Towle, flight engineer.