Date & Time: Dec 7, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
60-0354
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eielson - Eielson
MSN:
18129/468
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
6594
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Eielson AFB, while climbing, the crew encountered technical problems with the undercarriage when the airplane went out of control and crashed on a frozen lake located five miles south of the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed. They were involved in a local training mission.