Date & Time: May 29, 1992 at 1420 LT
Operator:
Registration:
62-3584
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pope AFB - Pope AFB
MSN:
18567
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Pope AFB. Apparently following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed too far down the runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, broken in two. All 14 occupants were injured.