Date & Time: Aug 28, 2009 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing E-3 Sentry
Operator:
Registration:
83-0008
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tinker AFB - Nellis AFB
MSN:
22836/962
YOM:
1983
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a Red Flag exercice from Tinker AFB, the aircraft was returning to Nellis AFB. Upon landing, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid on the runway for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All 32 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The nose gear collapsed upon landing for unknown reasons.