Date & Time: Jun 30, 1972 at 0510 LT
Operator:
Registration:
38473/F-UKCD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hao - Hao
MSN:
18682/C004
YOM:
1964
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Hao Island Airport runway 12 at 0500LT for a weather reports mission of seven hours and 40 minutes. During initial climb, both right engines n°3 & 4 lost power simultaneously. The pilot-in-command was able to complete a low pass over the airport before the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few hundred meters offshore. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cdt Dugué, pilot,
Lt Frugier, copilot,
Cpt Parage, navigator,
Adj Hecq, refueling operator.
Passengers:
- Adj Langlais, weather specialist,
1st Mst Saucillon, weather specialist.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of power on both right engines was the consequence of a bleed valve failure. Nevertheless, investigations revealed several engine problems on other aircraft operated in the area, probably due to an excessive exposure to a salty environment.