Date & Time: Oct 23, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
62-4136
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McGuire - Guantánamo Bay
MSN:
18476
YOM:
3
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
150
Circumstances:
On final approach to Guantánamo Bay NAS, the aircraft was too low. One of the wing struck the ground 1,000 feet short of runway 09 threshold. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in flames, killing all seven crew members.