Date & Time: Nov 2, 1967 at 0945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
61-0030
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Griffiss - Griffiss
MSN:
464457
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Griffiss AFB, while climbing, the crew encountered technical problems with both engines number 5 & 6 which overheated. They were apparently shut down and the captain decided to return for a safe landing and was vectored for an ILS approach to runway 15. While descending to an altitude of 2,000 feet, the airplane became unstable and went out of control when two of the crew members ejected. The aircraft then crashed few miles from the airbase and was destroyed, killing all six crew members who remained on board.
Crew:
Maj Robert A. Richards, pilot, †
1st Lt William S. Fairhurst, copilot,
1st Lt Sidney W. Glover, radar navigator,
Maj Lloyd D. Lassman, radar navigator, †
Cpt Joe E. Turner, EWO, †
S/Sgt John Nealey Snyder, gunner, †
S/Sgt Willard F. Walker, crew chief, †
Sgt Gordon S. Flick, crew chief. †