Date & Time: Dec 6, 1988 at 0110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
60-0040
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kenneth Ingalls Sawyer AFB - Kenneth Ingalls Sawyer AFB
MSN:
464405
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched at Kenneth Ingalls Sawyer AFB for a local training mission, carrying seven pilot under training and one instructor. Following several touch-and-go maneuvers, the crew attempted to takeoff when an explosion occurred in the rear of the aircraft, causing the tail section to detach. Out of control, the aircraft crash landed on the runway, slid for about 3,000 feet and came to rest, broken in several pieces. All eight crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a fuel pump overheated, causing an explosion in the aft fuel tank.