Date & Time: Oct 4, 1968 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
60-0027
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minot - Minot
MSN:
464392
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful training mission of seven hours, the crew was returning to Minot AFB, North Dakota. On final approach by night, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines. Apparently due to low speed, the airplane stalled when four crew members managed to bail out. The aircraft crashed in an open field located eight miles from the airbase and was destroyed. Two crew members were rescued while four others were killed. The pilot ejected but was hit by a falling hatch after ejection and fatally injured. Sgt Blazina bailed out low and hit the ground before his chute opened.
Those killed were:
Lt Col Poole,
Maj McGuirk,
Sgt Cole,
Sgt Blazina.
Probable cause:
Fuel mismanagement on approach caused multiple flame‑out on engines number 1, 2, 3 and 4. Also, it is believed the approach speed was low at that time, causing the aircraft to stall.