Date & Time: May 30, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
60-0006
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wright-Patterson - Wright-Patterson
MSN:
464372
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Wright-Patterson AFB. On final approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field. All seven crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach after rudder and elevators failed.