Date & Time: Dec 20, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
57-6496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
264201
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Quilt 3
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Andersen AFB on Guam Island under call sign Quilt 3 with six crew members on board, taking part to the Linebacker II mission over Vietnam. While flying over Hanoi, the airplane was hit by enemy fire (SA-2 surface to air missile) and crashed in Yên Viên. Two crew members were killed while four others were taken PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Terry Mercer Geloneck, pilot,
1st Lt William Youl Arcuri, copilot,
1st Lt Michael Robert Martini, navigator,
Cpt Warren R. Spencer, radio navigator, †
Cpt Craig Alan Paul, EWO, †
S/Sgt Roy Madden, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.