Date & Time: Dec 20, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
57-6481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andersen - Nakhon Phanom
MSN:
464186
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Brass 02
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Andersen AFB on Guam Island under call sign Brass 02 with six crew members on board, taking part to the Linebacker II mission over Vietnam. While flying over Hanoi, the airplane was hit by enemy fire (SA-2 surface to air missile). The crew was able to leave the target area and to fly to Thailand but eventually, all six crew members were forced to abandon the aircraft that crashed about 16 km southwest of Nakhon Phanom. The aircraft was destroyed while all six crew members survived.
Crew:
Cpt John Ettinger, pilot,
Cpt Lawrence A. Casazza, pilot,
Maj Charles E. Archie, copilot,
1st Lt Robert A. Clement, radio navigator,
Cpt Silverio A. Barroqueiro, navigator,
T/Sgt George H. Schryer, EWO.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.