Date & Time: Jun 18, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
57-0047
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17441
YOM:
1957
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising over the South China Sea in formation with a second USAF B-52, the aircraft was completing a holding circuit awaiting a KC-135 for refueling. Doing so, both aircraft collided and crashed into the South China Sea about 400 km off the Vietnam coast. Five crew members on board 57-0179 were killed while a six occupants was rescued. On board 57-0047, three crew members were killed while three others were evacuated.
Those killed were:
1st Lt James A. Marshall,
Maj James M. Gehrig Jr.,
Cpt Tyrrell G. Lowry,
Cpt Robert L. Armond,
M/Sgt Harold J. Roberts Jr.,
Cpt Frank P. Watson,
Cpt Joe Carrol Robertson,
T/Sgt William Edward Neville.