Date & Time: Oct 9, 1969 at 2345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
57-0172
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Castle - Castle
MSN:
464161
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Castle AFB, completing touch and go manoeuvres. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane pitch up. The tail stalled and the airplane crashed onto the runway. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Richard F. Beattie, pilot,
Maj Boyd P. Beyer, navigator,
Maj Doyal L. Keller, navigator,
Cpt Wilber D. Wright, student,
1st Lt Frank D. Harriman, student,
2nd Lt Steven D. Lack, student.