Date & Time: Jan 30, 1963 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
57-0018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Walker - Walker
MSN:
17412
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission our from Walker AFB by night when the tail broke off in turbulence. Four crew members ejected before the aircraft crashed into the Sangre de Christo Mountain Range, some 10 miles northwest of Mora. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
Four crew survived:
Lt Col Donald Hayes, pilot,
Maj Thomas J. McBride, copilot,
Maj Emil Goldbeck, navigator,
Lt Col Nicholas Horangic, radar operator,
Maj George Szabo, weapons systems operator, †
M/Sgt Harvey Burl Dean, tail gunner. †