Date & Time: Dec 21, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
55-0061
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
U-Tapao - U-Tapao
MSN:
464013
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed U-Tapao NAS in Thailand with six crew members on board, taking part to the Linebacker II mission over Vietnam. While flying over Hanoi, the airplane was hit by enemy fire (SA-2 surface to air missile). The plane went out of control and crashed in Bạch Mai, a district of Hanoi. Three crew members were killed while three others were taken PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Peter James Giroux, pilot,
Cpt Thomas Waring Bennett, copilot, †
1st Lt Joseph Bernard Copack Jr., navigator, †
Cpt Peter Paul Camerota, EWO,
Lt Col Gerald William Alley, †
M/Sgt Louis Edward LeBlanc Jr., air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.