Date & Time: Jan 7, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
54-2666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Westover - Westover
MSN:
17161
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While conducting a low-level route at night (training mission from Westover AFB), the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into Lake Michigan off Charlevoix, Michigan. Few debris were found but not the wreckage. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj Gerald W. Black, pilot,
1st Lt Dennis Ferguson, copilot,
Lt Col John M. Somonfy Jr., navigator,
Lt Col William Lemmon, navigator,
Cpt John E. Weaver, navigator,
Cpt Joel G. Hirsh, navigator,
Maj Donald F. Rosseau, EWO,
1st Lt Douglas Bachman, EWO,
T/Sgt Jerry M. Achey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.