Date & Time: Jun 10, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-62183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11660
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While on a bombing mission over Gwaksan, the heavy bomber was shot down by the Soviet pilot Anatoly Karelin and crashed near Sinmi-do Island. A crew member survived and became POW while 12 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
1Lt John Howard Adams, †
A1c Edgar Foy Barrington, †
1Lt Robert Black Baumer, †
Cpt. Anton Brom Jr.,
S/Sgt William Alfred Canning, †
Cpt Louis Paul Gorrell, †
1Lt Harold Ray Holmes, †
1Lt Robert Edward Hudson, †
A2c Paul Kenneth Kellstrom, †
1Lt David Mandell, †
A2c Thomas J. Pettit, †
A1c Elbert Josephus Reid Jr., †
A2c Robert Lewis Ross. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet fighter.