Date & Time: Jul 22, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-62166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Suwon - Suwon
MSN:
11643
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
En route, an engine caught fire. Shortly later, the heavy bomber exploded in the air and crashed, killing all 13 crew members.
Crew:
1St Lt Forrest B. Angstman,
Cpt Leroy E. Aschenbrenner,
Cpt Osbaldo Garza,
T/Sgt Leroy A. Haney,
A2c Lloyd W. Ingrim,
A2c Michael L. Jacobs,
Cpt David Meredith,
A2c David E. Miles,
Cpt Paul C. Ross,
A2c Clifton E. Scites,
A2c Charles O. Spain,
T/Sgt Keith D. Thomas,
A2c Manuel J. Yduarte Jr.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.