Date & Time: Nov 12, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
44-62076
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11553
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While conducting a reconnaissance mission for a missing B-29 & its crew from the 23rd Reconnaissance Squadron since November 7, 1948, the aircraft suffered multiple failures of its navigation & radio systems and eventually run out of fuel. The captain ditched the aircraft in shallow water off Fais Island, about 250 km northeast of Yap Island. The aircraft sank and was lost while all ten crew members were later rescued by the crew of a Navy Catalina.