Date & Time: Oct 31, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-61835
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11312
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Kadena Airbase, bound for Korea, an explosion occurred on the engine number three. The pilot-in-command elected to return to his base when the right wing was blown off. Out of control, the aircraft crashed into the sea about 65 km north of Kadena and 15 km west of Izenajima Island. Three crew members were rescued while 12 others were killed.
Crew:
M/Sgt Flyod D. Ashcraft, †
Maj George T. Barrentine, †
S/Sgt Arthur J. Bowden, †
1st Lt Harold I. Daily,
Cpt James F. Dale, †
1st Lt Ben P. Levy, †
Cpl James B. Murray, †
S/Sgt Carl J. Panepinto, †
1st Lt James J. Parkman,
Cpl Charles O. Parr, †
Cpl Edmond M. Rohan, †
1st Lt Winfred L. Ruble, †
Cpt Harold R. Sproul, †
1st Lt Willis E. Umholtz,
2nd Lt Gene E. Wright. †
Probable cause:
Explosion of the engine number 3 in flight and right wing blown off.