Date & Time: Jun 21, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-61678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11155
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine caught fire and failed. All occupants decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Northcliffe, northeast suburb of San Antonio. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed upon impact.
Probable cause:
Engine fire and failure in flight.