Date & Time: Nov 9, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
42-93974
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7381
YOM:
1942
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a leaflet dropping mission over North Korea when the heavy bomber was shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire. All 12 crew members decided to bail out and the aircraft crashed near Chongju. Eleven crew members were rescued by friendly forces while the captain became POW.
Crew:
Cpt Donald G. Bigham,
1st Lt Richard M. Bryan,
1st Lt Donald R. Clancey,
1st Lt Raymond B. Garcia,
Pfc Vernon O. Heitsenrader,
Cpl Joseph R. La Fleur,
S/Sgt David Lipsky,
Pfc Benjamin F. Livingston,
S/Sgt Winston P. McKinney,
Sgt William J. G. Northey,
Pfc Joseph P. Pershica,
1st Lt Daniel B. Vance.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft.