Date & Time: Jan 29, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
45-21822
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13716
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine caught fire and exploded. All 13 crew members decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a mountainous area located 7 km west of Yokosuka. The airplane was destroyed while all 13 crew members were found alive.
Crew:
Cpt Norman T. Abercrombie,
1st Lt Cecile C. Choato,
Sgt Bruce H. Gilbert,
2nd Lt James Guinane,
Cpt Raymond M. Lajeunesse,
Cpt Julian C. Meadows,
Sgt Jerry M. Murry,
M/Sgt Clarence C. Price,
Cpl Loyal Robinson,
Sgt Franklin E. Rynot,
Pfc Donald H. Thomas,
Col Delmore P. Wood.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion in flight.