Date & Time: Mar 1, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
45-21705
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Clark - Clark
MSN:
13599
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in Clark AFB after taking part to a refueling mission of the B-50 christened Lucky Lady II and registered 46-010 and engaged in a world tour. On the return trip, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when control was lost. The aircraft crashed 58 miles from Clark AFB and was destroyed. All nine crew members were killed.