Date & Time: Jan 23, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-87734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12537
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
En route from Kadena Airbase and while approaching the North Korean coast, the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed into the Yellow Sea few km off Nampo. No trace of the aircraft nor the 14 crew members was found.
Crew:
1st Lt James Argetis,
Cpl James L. Bell,
S/Sgt Richard B. Caldwell,
1st Lt Bartus H. Carter,
Cpl Roderick G. Conn,
1st Lt Thomas L. Eyres,
Cpt William R. Fisher,
M/Sgt Carrell T. Hodges,
Cpt Garold B. Kubicek,
S/Sgt Asa L. Law,
Pfc David Lewis,
2nd Lt Hugh K. Thomson,
Cpl George A. Wedsworth,
Cpl Travis C. Wldon.
Probable cause:
It is believed that a technical failure occurred on one engine from which the propeller blades detached in flight and hit the fuselage.