Date & Time: Apr 6, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
45-21725
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13619
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed in bad weather. A crew member was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
T/Sgt James H. Ammons,
Cpt F. N. U. Aurigemma,
2nd Lt Paul E. Carter,
S/Sgt Robert P. Creamer,
Cpt Peter Dempsey,
Cpl Harry A. Grainger,
S/Sgt Richard E. Hood,
1st Lt Paul J. James Jr.,
1st Lt Wager J. Krarup,
T/Sgt Roy R. Reed,
S/Sgt Malcolm R. Willson.