Date & Time: Feb 28, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-69803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10635
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, the airplane suffered engine problems and one of them caught fire. Apparently, seven crew members were able to bail out and were later rescued while five others were killed when the heavy bomber crashed into the sea few km west of Kaesŏng.
Crew:
S/Sgt Thomas C. Baker, †
Cpt Osborne T. Carlisle, †
1st Lt James W. Carney,
A2C Willard M. Denn, †
1st Lt Carl G. Happ Jr., †
Sgt James W. Hendricks,
Sgt Theodore G. Lincoln,
Cpt Joseph R. Manion,
1st Lt William R. Mowder,
2nd Lt Lawrence A. Nelson, †
Sgt Lloyd D. Smith,
S/Sgt Herbert Vonderkall.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.